Monday, 04 July 2011 21:45

Trinity Champions - 2011 USTF International Featured

Written by
Rate this item
(2 votes)

2011 Senior Grandmaster Sereff USTF International Champtionships - Trinity Taekwon-Do Winners

 

 

 

On the weekend of June 25th and 26th of 2011, Trinity Taekwon-Do students attended the first USTF International Championships held at Broomfield High School in Broomfield,Colorado. This event was attended by USTF schools from across North America and several guest countries (Australia, Ireland, Canada, Ireland, Scotland, Malaysia).

Trinity Taekwon-Do fielded a HUGE contingent, forty-three (43), of competitors that participated in sparring, pattern and breaking.

Senior Master Neidig, Master Neidig and Mr. Avila congratulate all of these Trinity students for there courage, strength and Taekwon-Do fellowship that they displayed during the competition.

Of special note, Trinity recognizes the following new National Black Belt Champions:

  • Mr. Nathan Neidig, 1st Place Sparring: 1st-4th Dan Sparring
  • Miss Landry Burrows, 1st Place Sparring: 1st-3rd Dan Sparring
  • Mr. Ben Fulton, 1st Place Patterns: 1st-2nd Dan Patterns

With the exception of our Australian Brothers and Sisters, Trinity students brought home more gold, silver and bronze that any other visiting school.  For a complete listing of all the participant medals and accolades, see the Event Results below.

Congratulations to all our students in their individual accomplishments and successes during this event.

Trinity... Ah Ooo... Ah Ooo... Ah Ooo!

 

See all the event pictures below.

Event Pictures





 

Event Results

2011 USTF International Championships Tournament Results
Name Rank Sparring Patterns Breaking Specialty Breaking
Gold Silver Bronze DnP Gold Silver Bronze DnP
Mrs. Kristine Ferraro 4th Dan
X
X
Miss Landry Burrows 2nd Dan
X
X
Miss Melissa Goelner 2nd Dan
Mr. Sean Garneau 1st Dan
X
X
X
Mr. Nathan Neidig 1st Dan
X
Mr. Ben Fulton 1st Dan
X
Mr. Tommy Oliver 1st Dan
X
Mr. Alex Santilli 1st Dan
X
Mr. Paul Kneusal 1st Dan
X
X
Mr. Cole Kennedy 1st Dan
X
Mr. Caleb Kennedy 1st Dan
X
Miss Laura Pantleo 1st Dan
X

X

Miss Ciara Shirey 1st Gup
X
X
Miss Jeanie Cox 1st Gup
X
Mr. Peter Dong 1st Gup
X
Mr. Jacob Dong 1st Gup
X
Mr. Jason Eckhardt 1st Gup
X
X
Mr. Seth Avila 1st Gup
X
Miss Kristine Guo 1st Gup
X
X
Mr. Vyas Muralidharan 1st Gup
X
Mr. Jaden Bensky 1st Gup
X
Mr. Sawyer Johnson 1st Gup
X
Mr. Bandon Guo 2nd Gup
X
Mr. Andrew Ferraro 2nd Gup
X

 

Miss Lauren Ferraro 3rd Gup
X
X
Miss Ashley Harris 4th Gup X
X
Mr. Austin McGowan 5th Gup
X
X
Mr. Jaidon D'Ambrosio 5th Gup
X
X
Mr. Dominic Carmasino 6th Gup
X
X
Miss Chloe Doubrava 6th Gup
X
X
Mr. Raiden Pelletier 6th Gup
X
Mr. Max Cunningham 6th Gup
X
Miss Rachel Emory 6th Gup
X
X
Miss Catherine Carmasino 6th Gup
X
X
Mr. Ryan Capasso 7th Gup
X

 

Mr. Eric Purcell 7th Gup
X
Mr. Dan Habernal 8th Gup
X
Miss Katelin Habernal 8th Gup
X
Total
38
8
6
11
2
1

 

 

 

Read 33725 times Last modified on Tuesday, 11 September 2012 16:23

Media